Privacy Policy

 

Purpose Statement

The Wilderness Committee and Georgia Strait Alliance respect your privacy. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. It is our explicit policy not to rent, sell, or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide will be used to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of our organization, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to take action, opportunities to volunteer or to donate, open houses and more through periodic contact. If at any time you do not wish to receive this information, simply contact us and we will gladly accommodate your request.

Wilderness Committee: 1-800-661-9453 (toll-free) or 604-683-8220 (Metro Vancouver) | info@wildernesscommittee.org

Georgia Strait Alliance: 250-753-3459 (Vancouver Island) or 604-633-0530 (Metro Vancouver) | gsa@georgiastrait.org

 

Our Commitment

The Wilderness Committee and Georgia Strait Alliance are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of their members, donors, customers, volunteers and employees. We value the trust of our supporters, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be responsible and accountable in how we treat the information shared with us. We believe that ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the information we hold about you is an important ethical obligation.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently, upon consent, gather and use personal information. This collected information will be carefully protected and will only be used for further contacts related to our campaigns. Anyone can request that they be removed from our mailing list at any time.

 

Defining Personal Information

Personal information, based on the Canadian Standards Associations (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

 

Privacy Practices

Personal and confidential information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our employees and contractors are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect and use personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We offer people we deal with the opportunity to opt out of any further use of their information for purposes within and beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

 

Website and Electronic Commerce

Appropriate electronic measures are used to ensure that all personal and confidential information is secure, including password protocols, encryption software and firewalls as deemed necessary. Only authorized individuals may access secure systems and databases. We make sure that the software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

In compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), we solicit explicit consent when we gather and use your personal information, and ensure your information is only used for contact regarding campaign updates, organizational news, events, volunteer opportunities, promotion of new products and fundraising. Anyone can automatically unsubscribe from our electronic lists at any time.

 

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices and update our policy whenever needed. Please check our website for our most up-to-date practices.

If you have any question, concerns, inputs or complaints relating to our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact the Wilderness Committee or Georgia Strait Alliance at any time.